ATTENTION: HELP PROTECT APPRENTICESHIP NATIONWIDE.   TAKE ACTION

Permanent residents interested in becoming citizens should attend an upcoming Citizenship Fair on Sept. 29 from 10am to 1pm at 570 Reactor Way in Reno.

LiUNA Local 169 and Progressive Leadership Alliance of Nevada (PLAN) have partnered up to provide a Citizenship Fair which will feature experts and immigration attorneys to answer individual questions about applying for citizenship. The event is open to everyone, but there are requirements to be eligible for applying for citizenship. Those interested in participating in this outreach program, can contact the PLAN at 800-1855 for more information. The 2-year collaboration between Local 169 and PLAN has resulted in the completion of 610 applications. About 30 to 40 bilingual volunteers will be on hand to help applicants fill out the paperwork. There is no charge for filing the paperwork. Applicants are responsible for paying $725 to U.S.Department of Homeland Security, which is the cost for the application and digital fingerprints.

Benefits of Becoming a U.S. Citizen

Even if you’re already a permanent legal resident, there are many benefits to becoming a U.S. citizen. By becoming a citizen, you will secure your status. You’ll secure better pay, better treatment, safe work environments, and health care access.

You’ll also be eligible to vote. That means you’ll get a say in creating law to protect prevailing wages and workers’ rights. That helps all workers.

“We are a non-partizan organization, but we encourage everyone to go out and vote,” said Rosa Molina, Director of the Immigration Program of PLAN. “We need to have people in office that will respond to the needs of immigrants.”

Requirements to Obtain Citizenship

  • Needs to be 18 years of age.
  • Needs to be permanent legal resident for a period of at least 5 years; or be married to a U. S. Citizen and a permanent resident for at least 3 years.
  • Needs to have a basic knowledge of the government and the history of the USA.
  • Needs to be able to read, write, speak, and understand basic English.
  • Needs to have a good moral character.
  • The applicants are responsible to pay $725, which is the cost for the application and digital fingerprints.
  • Personal checks or money orders need to have the name of U.S.Department of Homeland Security.
  • The applicants can attend a citizenship fair and can postpone the payments for the application

Requisitos Pare La Ciudadania

  • Debe tener al menos 18 años de edad.
  • Debe ser residente permanente legal por al menos 5 años; o, si está casado(a) con un ciudadano de los EE.UU., debe ser residente permanente legal por al menos 3 años.
  • Debe tener conocimiento básico del gobierno y la historia de los EE.UU.
  • Debe poder leer, escribir, hablar y entender ingles básico.
  • Los solicitantes son responsables de pagar $725 que es el costo de la solicitud/huellas digitales.
  • Los cheques personales o giros postales deben girarse a nombre del Department of Homeland Security.
  • Debe tener buena conducta moral.
  • Los solicitantes pueden participar en la Feria de Ciudadanía y aplazar el pago de su solicitud.
  • Para mas information llame al 1 (775) 800-1851.

Documents and Information to Bring with You

  • Check or money order of the amount of $725 made in name to: DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY.
Identification
  • Driver License ora state ID.
  • Passport of the origin if available.
  • Legal Permanent Resident Card— “Green Card.”
Traveled Outside of the USA (month/day/year)
  • Dates of all traveling done outside of the USA of more than 24 hours within the last 5 years
  • Reason of travel and destination.
Residence (last 5 years) month and year
  • Complete address of the last 5 years.
  • Moving dates and length of time away from residence.
Employment (last 5 years) month and year
  • Names, dates, and address of all employers of the last 5 years.
  • Title of position.
MARRIAGE(S)

Current Spouse:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Country of Birth
  • Date of Birth
  • Date of Legal Matrimony
  • Social Security Number
  • If spouse is a lawful permanent resident, provide resident card number.
  • Date and Place of Naturalization

Prior Spouse:

  • Name
  • Date of Legal Matrimony
  • Date Marriage Ended
  • Divorce / Death Certificate
  • Immigration Status

If your spouse was married before, the same information is required for the ex-husband/ex-wife of their spouse.

Children
  • Names of all Children (Biological and Step-children)
  • Birthdates
  • Country of Birth
  • If the child is a lawful permanent resident, provide resident card number.
  • City and State where they live
Criminal Background
  • Dates and Place of any arrest
  • Nature of offense
  • Case Result
  • Final Disposition of the Court
SELECTIVE SERVICE (Men only)
  • Selective service number and date of registration
  • If you are registered and do not have this information, call (847)688-6888 or visit www.sss.gov.
  • If you are not registered and are between 18 and 26 years old, register calling (847)688-6888.

** This is only a partial list. We may need more information and/or documentation.